City Council's Process for Filling Ward 3 Seat Questioned
[…] At City Council’s January 28 meeting, Mayor Kerry Devine announced that council would hold a closed session that evening to narrow the list of candidates who have applied to fill the Ward 3 seat vacated by Tim Duffy late last year from 14 to “about four or five.”
Council would hold closed interviews with those selected on February 4 and then announce and seat the person to be appointed at the February 11 meeting, Devine said.
While Virginia Code section 24.2-228 states that the remaining members of a local board or body “may” appoint a qualified voter to fill a vacant seat, it also states that the board or body “shall,” at least seven days before making such an appointment, “hold a public meeting … announc[ing] the names of all persons being proposed for the interim appointment and shall make available for inspection each person's resume and any other materials required by the body or board.”
The public meeting requirement and the requirement to make application materials available were added to Virginia Code last year by House Bill 69.